The Geospatial Council of Australia

Member dashboard

Access your account details and member services

Manage CPD points

View and manage your Continuing Professional Development points

Member events

View and attend our events

Member support

Please contact our Membership Officer with any queries

LOGIN

LOGOUT

Fellows and Honorary Fellows

About Fellowship

Fellowships are the highest level of recognition endowed upon individuals by the Geospatial Council of Australia.

The titles of Fellow or Honorary Fellow are awarded to individuals that have made a significant contribution to our peak body, and/or to the profession and are only approved following a rigorous nomination and assessment process.

You can find out more about eligibility criteria and the nomination process in our Fellowship Policy. To nominate a peer or colleague for fellowship, please download and complete the nomination form and email to ceo@geospatialcouncil.org.au.

Our Fellows

Fellows are nominated by their peers and renew their status each year as a financial member.

Our Areas of Practice are:

  • GDARS – GIS, Digital Analytics & Remote Sensing
  • Hydrography
  • Surveying.

GDARS brings together the former Spatial Information & Cartography, and Remote Sensing & Photogrammetry commissions of SSSI.
Surveying brings together members of the land, engineering & mining surveying commissions of SSSI.
Hydrography members were formerly the hydrography commission of SSSI.

 
Fellows as of August 2023
Name
Region
Area of Practice
Lesley Arnold
WA
GDARS
Francis Blanchfield
ACT
GDARS
Paul Boland
TAS
Surveying
Duncan Brooks
VIC
GDARS
Alistair Byrom
QLD
Surveying
Adriaan Cafe
VIC
Surveying
Jacobus de Lange
QLD
GDARS
Peter Douglas
WA
Surveying
Christopher Earls
WA
GDARS
Robert Edwards
WA
Surveying
Leslie Fehlhaber
QLD
Surveying
Gregory Goodman
NSW
Surveying
Noel Hamey OAM
ACT
GDARS
Paul Harcombe
NSW
Surveying
Warwick Hehir
NSW
GDARS/td>
Dr Petra Helmholz
WA
GDARS
Stephen Hogan
ACT
Surveying
Andrew Jones
SA
Surveying
Malcolm Jones
WA
Hydrography
Arthur Kearsley
NSW
Surveying
David Kirchner
QLD
GDARS
Nick Lawrence
QLD
GDARS
Richard Lemon
NSW
Surveying
Megan Lewis
SA
GDARS
Michael Lodewyk
QLD
Surveying
Graham Lodwick
WA
Surveying
Brian Marwick
VIC
Surveying
John Maschke
QLD
Hydrography
Paul McClelland
QLD
Surveying
Kevin McDougall
QLD
Surveying
Andrej Mocicka
VIC
Surveying
Linda Morgan
WA
Surveying
Peter Murphy
QLD
Surveying
Phillip O’Brien
VIC
Surveying
Jonathan Osborn
TAS
GDARS
Dipak Paudyal
QLD
GDARS
Robert Pentecost
QLD
Surveying
Phillip Pozzi
QLD
Surveying
Anthony Proust
NSW
Surveying
Mary Rabling
VIC
Surveying
Jasbir Randhawa
NSW
Hydrography
Alan Regan
QLD
Surveying
Geoff Robb
WA
Surveying
Craig Sandy
VIC
Surveying
Bruce Serisier
QLD
Surveying
Mark Shortis
VIC
GDARS
Shane Simmons
QLD
Surveying
David Sinclair
QLD
Surveying
Peter Sippel
QLD
Surveying
Kerry Smyth
WA
GDARS
Christopher Swane
QLD
Surveying
Raymond Tabulo
QLD
Surveying
Barry Thorne
SA
Surveying
Robert Twin
ACT
GDARS
Hein Van Der Heide
QLD
Surveying
Raymond Watson
WA
Surveying
Doug White
ACT
GDARS
Simon Wood
SA
Surveying

Honorary Fellows

An Honorary Fellowship is bestowed in recognition of outstanding contribution and provides complimentary membership for life.

Honorary Fellows as of October 2022

Name
Region
Area of Practice
Cliff Bacon
OS
GDARS
Andrew Barnicoat
ACT
Surveying
Christopher Bellman
VIC
GDARS
Gypsy Bhalla
ACT
GDARS
Peter Bowen
WA
GDARS
Derrick Brown
WA
Surveying
Eugene Browne
WA
GDARS
Richard Browne
WA
Surveying
Peter Byrne
WA
Surveying
William Cartwright
VIC
GDARS
James Curnow
SA
Surveying
John Dent
TAS
Surveying
Paul Digney
TAS
Surveying
Clive Fraser
VIC
GDARS
Ronald Furness
NSW
Hydrography
Michael Giudici
TAS
Surveying
Ken Granger
QLD
GDARS
John Harrison
SA
Surveying
Tony Hart
NSW
GDARS
Matthew Higgins
QLD
Surveying
Peter Holland (Deceased)
ACT
GDARS
Raymond Holmes (Deceased)
VIC
GDARS
Gary Hunter
VIC
Surveying
Leslie Isdale
QLD
GDARS
Earl James
NT
Surveying
Dexter Johnston
WA
GDARS
William Kitson
QLD
Surveying
Kevin Landy
QLD
GDARS
Grahame Lindsay OAM
SA
Surveying
Ronald Lister
NSW
GDARS
Gary Maguire
SA
GDARS
Gerald McCalden
NSW
GDARS
Malcolm McCoy
VIC
Surveying
Edward McKinnon
WA
Surveying
John Medbury
TAS
Surveying
Rob Melloy
QLD
GDARS
John Minehan
NSW
Surveying
Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse
VIC
GDARS
Gary Nairn AO
ACT
Surveying
Stuart Nixon
WA
GDARS
Bernard O’Sullivan
WA
Surveying
Lindsay Perry
VIC
Surveying
Abbas Rajabifard
VIC
GDARS
Terrence Roberts
VIC
Surveying
Robert Sarib
NT
Surveying
Jonathan Saxon
NSW
Surveying
Grahame Searle
WA
GDARS
Garry Smith
QLD
GDARS
Ewen Sneddon
QLD
Surveying
Peter Swan AM
QLD
Surveying
John Trinder
NSW
GDARS
Jan Gabriel Van Wyk
NSW
GDARS
Ian Williamson
VIC
GDARS
Peter Woodgate (Deceased)
VIC
RSPC
Graeme Wright
WA
SICC